UNEB Releases UCE Exam Results: Males Dominate

UNEB Releases UCE Exam Results: Males Dominate


Overall, boys performed better than girls in both humanities and sciences.

By Jude Bukenya
more from author >>
First published: February 10, 2007


On February 9, 2007, Uganda National Examinations Board released the Uganda Certificate of Education Examination (UCE) results after a marking period of two months at different centers in Kampala. The results were released a little earlier to enable Senior 5 selections to be carried out in time for the students to begin their first term in time.


In the year 2006, 172,849 candidates from 2,920 centers registered for the exams as compared to 173,241 candidates from 1,808 centers who registered for the exams in 2005. 169,098 candidates appeared for the exams compared to 169,522 candidates who appeared for the exams in 2005 showing a drop of in the number by 424 candidates.

According to UNEB records, out of the 169,098 candidates who sat for the exams, 19,797 passed in Division one, 37,549 in Division two, 46,928 in Division three, 56,915 in Division four and 9,198 in Division nine. Overall, boys performed better than girls in both humanities and sciences.

2006 has been the first time UNEB is examining three core science subjects- Physiscs, Biology and Chemistry as compulsorily following the adaptation of the science policy at O'level in all schools.

This policy caused a reduction in entries for some subjects especially in the humanities, languages and non-core sciences. For example political education entries reduced by 49.9%, Luganda by 21.1%, agriculture by 18.5% and health education by 52.7%.

Overall failure rates are still very high in sciences at 37% for physics, 49% in chemistry and 47.9% in biology. This has been attributed to lack of laboratories in many schools especially in the privately owned schools.

While handing over the examination results to the State Minister of Sports Charles Bakkabulindi, the Secretary of UNEB Mathew Bukenya said that lack of practical experience in science subjects affected the performance in most districts.

"Weaknesses identified by examiners include lack of practical experience in science subjects, continued inability of candidates to express themselves clearly, lack of teaching materials which resulted in candidates not displaying expected results," Bukenya explains.

He adds that there is inability by candidates to deal with application, analysis and low level in computation skills and graph work that is required for sciences and core humanities like geography.

Bakkabulindi urged the teachers to change their teaching approach to make sure that students understand the subjects.

He says that as the government launches the Universal Secondary Education, more efforts should be made to make sure that students acquire skills to make them pass examinations.

Bukenya says that 2006 was a challenging year in conducting the examinations especially with malpractices but police managed to foil them leading to the arrest of 16 individuals who appeared in court and were granted bail.

UGANDA NATIONAL EXAMINATIONS BOARD

2006 UCE TOP PERFORMERS IN EACH DISTRICT

AGGREGATE IS FOR THE BEST 8 SUBJECTS

POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
ADJUMANI
1 U01 17/015 CHANDIGA NELSON O M 20 1 ADJUMANI SEC. SCHOOL
2 U 139 1/075 TECE JESUS STEPHEN M 23 1 BIYAYA SEC. SCHOOL
3 UO 11 7/056 OKUTA CEASER MALIS M 23 1 ADJUMANI SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0240/079 LODAI BOSCO M 23 1 MONSIGNOR BALA SS
5 U1391/056 MAKUEI JACOB DENG M 25 1 BIYAYA SEC. SCHOOL
APAC
1 UO 180/0 11 OKURE DEO M 15 1 ST.JOSEPH'S SEM.,ABOKE
2 UO 180/009 ODWONGO STEPHEN M 21 1 ST.JOSEPH'S SEM.,ABOKE
3 U0095/006 ACATO MARTIN MIKE M 21 1 ADUKU SEC. SCHOOL
3 UO 180/005 OCEN ALBERT M 21 1 ST.JOSEPH'S SEM.,ABOKE
5 U0267/100 RONDE TOBBY M 22 1 IBUJE SEC. SCHOOL
5 U 1473/023 OKELLO PAUL M 22 1 DR.ORYANG SEC. SCH.
ARUA
1 U0073/105 WACAL COSMAS M 13 1 ST.JOSEPH'S ,OMBACI
2 U0073/024 AMBAYO SIMON M 15 1 ST.JOSEPH'S ,OMBACI
2 U0073/081 OJIDRI JOVITO M 15 1 ST.JOSEPH'S ,OMBACI
4 U0073/069 YAK DANIEL WAL M 16 1 ST.JOSEPH'S ,OMBACI
5 U0476/049 BULENI MILTON M 17 1 OTRAVU SEC. SCHOOL
BUGIRI
1 U 1957/0 10 JUMA S BONPHACE M 16 1 BASTON COLL.,BUGIR1
2 U 1617/067 TAABU JUSTINE M 17 1 BUGIRI HIGH SCHOOL
3 U1241/101 OLUOCH AMBROSE K M 18 1 MANCHESTER SS,BUGIRI
4 U0325/128 OUMA ISIMA YUSUF M 18 1 BUKOOLI COLLEGE
5 U1213/071 TWAYETEBWA E F 19 1 GREENHILL SS,BUGIRI
BUNDIBUGYO
1 U 1345/003 AGUMA N1CHOLUS M 23 1 CHRIST SCHOOL
2 U 1345/033 MUGENYI RICHARD M 24 1 CHRIST SCHOOL
3 U 1345/008 BAGONZA LAWRENCE M 25 1 CHRIST SCHOOL
4 UO 11 5/034 BYARUHANGA MILTON M 30 1 SEMULIKI HIGH SCHOOL
5 U1345/016 BIRUNGI FRED M 30 1 CHRIST SCHOOL
BUSIA
1 U 1246/042 OUMA A CLEMENTINA F 18 1 BUSIA GIRLS BRG. SCH.
2 U03 94/001 MANGENI J ONYANGO M 18 1 LUMINO HIGH SCHOOL
3 U0394/143 BARASA O PAUL M 19 1 LUMINO HIGH SCHOOL
4 U0906/025 OKILLE SAMUEL M 20 1 LUNYO HILL SS
5 U0394/014 OUNDO K RICHARD M 21 1 LUMINO HIGH SCHOOL
BUSHENYI
1 U 144 1/032 NANYONJO SAUDA F 9 1 BASAJJABALABA SS
2 U0009/137 NAMPA LINACY F 11 1 BWERANYANGI GIRLS
3 U0938/086 RUKUNDO JUSTUS M 11 1 VALLEY COLLEGE SS
4 U0009/171 TARATWEBIRWE S F 12 1 BWERANYANGI GIRLS
5 U0009/157 NINSIIMA RACHEAL F 12 1 BWERANYANGI GIRLS
5 UO 160/029 MBAJU JACKSON M 12 1 NGANWA HIGH SCHOOL


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
GULU
1 U 1462/001 ACAYE JAMES M 15 1 POPE JOHN PAUL II,GULU
2 U0040/004 ODONG BOSCO M 17 1 ST. JOSEPH'S ,LAYIBI
3 U0040/002 ORYEM JOEL COSMAS M 18 1 ST.JOSEPH'S ,LAYIBI
3 U0040/001 TABU MICHAEL M 18 1 ST.JOSEPH'S ,LAYIBI
5 U0040/007 MUNU NICHOLAS M 18 1 ST.JOSEPH'S ,LAYIBI
HOIMA
1 UO 164/024 MUSINGUZI JIMMY M 11 1 ST.JOHN BOSCO SEM.
2 Ul 148/142 TALEMWA NELSON M 11 1 MANDELA SS,HOIMA
3 Ul 148/145 TUBIMUKWASE L M 12 1 MANDELA SS,HOIMA
4 U 1148/078 KIIZA NORBERT M 13 1 MANDELA SS,HOIMA
5 UO 164/003 ASIIMWE ANDREW M 14 1 ST.JOHN BOSCO SEM.
IGANGA
1 UOO 17/005 AGIK SANDRA F 8 1 IGANGA SEC. SCHOOL
2 UOO 17/054 NEKESA JUSTINE ANITA F 9 1 IGANGA SEC. SCHOOL
3 UOO 17/025 RAW ALA BRENDA A F 13 1 IGANGA SEC. SCHOOL
3 UOO 17/0 18 CHELANGAT MERCY F 13 1 IGANGA SEC. SCHOOL
5 UOO 17/024 KASOGA PHIONA F 13 1 IGANGA SEC. SCHOOL
JINJA
1 U0739/046 KIIRYA DERRICK M 8 1 HOLY CROSS LAKE VIEW
2 U0027/025 DDIBA DANIEL ISAAC M 9 1 KIIRA COLLEGE,BUTIKI
3 U0059/105 UMA BRIAN BRUNO M 9 1 BUSOGA COLLEGE,MWIRI
4 UOO 10/091 MAWERERE DANIEL M 10 1 JINJA COLLEGE
5 U0027/058 KENGO ALLAN M 11 1 KIIRA COLLEGE,BUTIKI
KABALE
1 UOO 19/003 ARINDA NORMAN M 8 KIGEZI HIGH SCHOOL
2 UOO 19/085 NIWAGABA ENOCK M 8 KIGEZI HIGH SCHOOL
3 UO 186/005 AHIMIBISIBWE DAVIS M 9 ST.PAUL'S SEM.,KABALE
4 UOO 19/025 NTAWIHA WILBROD M 9 KIGEZI HIGH SCHOOL
5 UO 186/0 19 KARUHANGA HENRY M 9 ST.PAUL'S SEM.,KABALE
KABAROLE
1 U003 1/110 MUSOBOZI RICHARD M 13 1 ST.LEO'S COL.,KYEGOBE
2 U0070/034 KARAMAGI DANIEL M 15 1 NYAKASURA SCHOOL
3 U003 1/009 ALIGANYIRA ROGERS M 15 1 ST.LEO'S COL.,KYEGOBE
4 U003 1/065 KAZOOBA ROBERT M 16 1 ST.LEO'S COL.,KYEGOBE
5 U003 1/120 NYABWANA NOAH A M 16 1 ST.LEO'S COL.,KYEGOBE
KALANGALA
1 U1337/050 SSESALA LATIMA M 17 1 SERWANGA-LWANGA
2 U1337/030 NAMBATYA MIRIAM F 20 1 SERWANGA-LWANGA
3 U1337/051 TUSABE RICHARD M 25 1 SERWANGA-LWANGA
4 U1337/035 NANKABIRWA P BENA F 25 1 SERWANGA-LWANGA
5 U 1337/0 11 KYAMBADDE DERRICK M 26 1 SERWANGA-LWANGA
KAMPALA
1 U004 1/001 LUKYAMUZI ANDREW M 8 1 LUBIRI SEC. SCHOOL
1 U0025/007 AROP STEPHEN M 8 1 KIBULI SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0025/189 NSAMBA UMAR M 8 1 KIBULI SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0025/116 MUBIRU FAROUK M 8 1 KIBULI SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0043/153 LUGGYA DAVID HENRY M 9 1 MAKERERE COLLEGE
5 U0043/082 MBANGAYE LAMECH M 9 1 MAKERERE COLLEGE
5 UO 192/078 NAMPIJJA JOANITA F 9 1 ST. JOSEPH' S,NSAMBYA


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
KOTIDO
1 UO 100/087 LOG WEE AMBROSE M 22 1 KOTIDO SEC. SCHOOL
2 U1591/005 ADONG AGNES F 24 1 MORULEM GIRLS' SS
3 U1591/017 AMOLLO JUDITH FAITH F 24 1 MORULEM GIRLS' SS
4 UO 100/0 15 ARWENY SIMON OLAL M 28 1 KOTIDO SEC. SCHOOL
5 U 1950/0 11 OMARA GODFREY D M 30 1 LOTUKE SEED SS,ABIM
KUM1
1 U0066/078 EMURON JOSEPH M 15 1 NGORA HIGH SCHOOL
2 U0066/042 AOGON ISRAEL M 17 1 NGORA HIGH SCHOOL
3 UO 15 1/099 OKUNI IVAN MOSES M 17 1 WIGGINS SEC. SCHOOL
4 U1377/115 OULE MARTINE M 18 1 NYERO ROCK H/S
5 U0066/176 OTIALUK SILVER M 19 1 NGORA HIGH SCHOOL
LIRA
1 U0039/005 ALELE FRANCO M 16 1 LANGO COLLEGE
2 U0260/060 OJOK DENIS OLWA M 17 1 ADWARI SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0260/040 KOMAKECH GEOFFREY LM 17 1 LADWARI SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0039/148 OTEMA DAVIDSON M 19 1 LANGO COLLEGE
5 U0986/002 OTIM WILFRED M 19 1 AMUCA SDA SEC. SCH.
5 U 1690/032 ODUDU CALVIN M 19 1 AKII BUA SEC. SCHOOL
LUWEERO
1 U0065/007 KALULE JOSEPH M 10 1 NDEJJE SEC. SCHOOL
2 U0065/038 NSIBAMBI ISAAC M 11 1 NDEJJE SEC. SCHOOL
2 U0065/046 SSENJALA DANIEL M 11 1 LNDEJJE SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0065/025 MABIKE SIMON M 11 1 NDEJJE SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0065/009 KAMULEGEYA PETER P M 12 1 NDEJJE SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0065/051 TURYAHIKAYO BOAZ M 12 1 NDEJJE SEC. SCHOOL
MASAKA
1 U0034/009 BAINOMUGISHA A M 8 1 ST.HENRY'S,KITOVU
2 U0034/091 LUYINDA EMMANUEL M 8 1 ST.HENRY'S,KITOVU
3 U0034/149 ODONG SOLOMON M 8 1 ST.HENRY'S,KITOVU
o

3

U0034/184 TUMUSIIME REGINALD M 8 1 ST.HENRY'S,KITOVU
3 U0034/092 LWASA JOEL NJAGALA M 8 1 ST.HENRY'S,KITOVU
3 U0034/183 TUMUSIIME OSCAR M 8 1 ST.HENRY'S,KITOVU
3 U0034/093 MAENA JOEL M 8 1 ST.HENRY'S,KITOVU
MASINDI
1 U0987/054 MUGISHA EPHRAHIM M 14 1 KIGUMBA HIGH SCHOOL
2 U1388/041 LWANGA PAUL M 14 1 BLESSED COMBONI SS
2 U 1923/007 ADUN MICHEAL M 14 1 KIGUMBA INTENSIVE
4 U0695/032 SABIITI SALYA ATWOKI M 15 1 MASINDI HIGH SCHOOL
5 U 1074/022 AJUNA MUKONYEZI M 15 1 EXCEL HIGH SCHOOL
MBALE J
1 U005 1/028 WAMALA ISAAC S M 12 1 MBALE SEC. SCHOOL
2 U0676/049 WONIAYE ARON M 15 1 NYONDO SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0062/190 NASIRU HOSEA M 15 1 NABUMALI HIGH SCH.
4 UO 168/005 MAROA THOMAS M M 17 1 ST.PAUL'S COLL..MBALE
4 UO 168/001 WANENDEYA DAVID M 17 1 ST.PAUL'S COLL.,MBALE


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
MBARARA
1 U0068/094 KATUNGUKA JOHNSON M 8 1 NTARE SCHOOL
1 U0068/162 MWIJUKA ALVIN T M 8 1 NTARE SCHOOL
1 U0068/01 1 AHIMBISIBWE D M 8 1 NTARE SCHOOL
4 U0068/076 KABOYA TIMOTHY K M 8 1 NTARE SCHOOL
5 U0068/166 NAHURIRA JOSHUA M 9 1 NTARE SCHOOL
5 U0068/126 MUGABE TOM M 9 1 NTARE SCHOOL
MPIGI
1 U0077/192 PAASI GEORGE M 9 1 GOMBE SEC. SCHOOL
2 U0077/002 AFEMA ERICK M 9 1 GOMBE SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0077/083 MMAR1 ELIZABETH F 10 1 GOMBE SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0077/046 KATO DESMOND D M 10 1 GOMBE SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0077/104 MWES1GWA CALVIN J M 11 1 GOMBE SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0249/122 MUKESHA A F 11 1 ST.MARY GORRETTI'S
MOROTO
1 U0542/003 IRANYA RICHARD N M 15 1 APOSTLES OF JESUS
2 U0247/009 LOLI MARK M 18 1 NADIKET SEM,MOROTO
3 U0247/018 OKIDI OSCAR P O M 20 1 NADIKET SEM,MOROTO
4 U0247/021 OYWEK DENIS M 21 1 NADIKET SEM.,MOROTO
5 U0247/015 OGWAL JOSEPH M 22 1 NADIKET SEM.,MOROTO
MOYO
1 U0044/004 ANDAMA JOHN PAUL M 14 1 MOYO SEC. SCHOOL
2 U0288/051 KOMA EMMANUEL M 15 1 METU SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0758/196 MARIAL ANDREW A M 20 1 BP.ASILI SEC.SCH.,MOYO
4 U1185/152 WANI JAMES ERASTO M 21 1 ITULA SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0288/057 LAGU STEPHEN M 22 1 METU SEC. SCHOOL
MUBENDE
1 U0699/006 MULUMBA MATHIAS M 15 1 ST.C. L.,MUBENDE
2 U06 19/005 KABENDERA GODFREY M 15 1 BUKUYA SEC. SCHOOL
3 U 1488/064 SSIKYOMU FRED M 16 1 MUBENDE ARMY SCH.
4 U0409/061 SSEKATE LEONARD M 18 1 KASENYI SEC. SCHOOL
5 U1801/010 KAZIBWE ZAKAYO M 19 1 KITENGA SEC. SCHOOL
MUKONO
1 U0063/135 OCHAN SHIRLEY F 8 1 MT.ST. M,NAMAGUNGA
2 U0064/007 ASIKIRE JOEL M 8 1 NAMILYANGO COLLEGE
2 U 1223/002 WASSWA BERNARD M 8 1 SEETA HIGH SCHOOL
4 U0063/112 NAMUGOLO MARTHA F 8 1 MT.ST. M,NAMAGUNGA
4 U0064/121 OCHAN JAMES M 8 1 NAMILYANGO COLLEGE
4 U 1223/027 NANKYA ROSALYNN F 8 1 SEETA HIGH SCHOOL
4 U 1223/024 KYAMANYWA MARTIN M 8 1 SEETA HIGH SCHOOL
4 U1223/014 ARINAITWE ALFRED M 8 1 SEETA HIGH SCHOOL
4 U 1223/007 SSENDAWULA JOSHUA M 8 1 SEETA HIGH SCHOOL
4 U 1223/006 LEMERI PATRICK M 8 1 SEETA HIGH SCHOOL
4 U 1223/009 SERUNJOGI BENARD M 8 1 SEETA HIGH SCHOOL


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
NAKASONGOLA
1 U0771/061 KALINAKI ABUBAKAR M 11 1 NAKASONGOLA ARMY
2 U 1778/001 MAWERERE ABBEY M 15 1 ST.JOSEPH'S VOC. H/S
3 U 1859/0 12 LUGOLOOBI GODFREY M 19 1 EKITANGAALA SS
4 U0771/205 OTIM JOSEPH REAL M 19 1 NAKASONGOLA ARMY
5 U077 1/094 MORO JOSHUA M 20 1 NAKASONGOLA ARMY
NEBBI
1 U 1004/024 JAW1AMBE ALBERT M 16 1 PAIDHA SEC. SCHOOL
2 UO 146/0 18 ODONGO INNOCENT M 22 1 ANGAL SEC. SCHOOL
3 U007 1/061 ONENARACH JIMMY M 23 1 ST.ALOYSIUS,NYAPEA
4 U 1967/076 UPOR DAN M 24 1 CHARITY COLLEGE
5 U063 1/053 THUMITHO ROGERS M 25 1 ALUKA SEC. SCHOOL
NTUNGAMO
1 U 1828/009 ASIIMWE JOSUA M 10 1 STARDARD COLLEGE
2 U 182 8/026 RWASIIBIRE ALEXIS M 11 1 STARDARD COLLEGE
3 U0032/089 MWESIGA JOSHUA M 11 1 MUNTUYERA HIGH SCH.
4 U1730/175 TURYASIIMA M M 12 1 TRINITY SEC. SCHOOL
5 U1417/010 BYAMUGISHA ASAPH M 13 1 NTUNGAMO HIGH SCH.
PALLISA
1 U0675/083 LUGOLOOBI ISHAQ M 11 1 BUSETA SEC. SCHOOL
2 UO 105/036 KAYUMBA DENIS M 15 1 BUGWERE HIGH SCH.
3 U 196 1/042 OKURUT STANSLUS M 16 1 EASTERN VISION
4 U 1096/053 NAGUTI SAFIYA F 19 1 ST.CLARE GIRLS' H/S
5 U05 19/023 EMURON ALEX M 21 1 KAMUGE HIGH SCH.
RAKAI
1 U 101 3/032 SSEJJUKO BIRIWO L M 8 1 MBUYE FARM SCHOOL
2 U0022/107 NAMUGERWA S F 9 1 CHRIST,KALISIZO
3 U0022/132 NANSUBUGA JANE F 10 1 CHRIST,KALISIZO
4 UO 165/0 15 KABIITO SIMPSON M 11 1 KITEREREDDE SS
5 U0348/001 MUNANA RICHARD M 12 1 ST.JOHN'S ,KABUWOKO
RUKUNGIRI
1 U0028/075 PRECIOUS ALLAN G M 12 1 MAKOBORE HIGH SCH.
2 U0474/051 ORISHABA DA VIS M 13 1 ST.GERALDS'SS
3 U0083/006 AHUMUZA GRACE F 14 1 IMMACULATE HEART
4 U0474/028 KWESIGA DICKNESS M 15 1 ST.GERALDS'SS
5 U0083/001 ABANITWE SAVIOUR F 16 1 IMMACULATE HEART
5 U0183/143 OTUHOKWESIGA P F 16 1 IMMACULATE HEART
5 U0494/003 NATUKUNDA FAITH F 16 1 KINYANSANO GIRLS'
SOROTI
1 U0024/109 EMONG EMMANUEL M 15 1 SOROTI SEC. SCHOOL
2 U 1373/041 OKWANGAN SIMON M 16 1 JERESSAR HIGH SCHOOL
3 U0038/110 OGWENG AGGREY M 16 1 TESO COLLEGE
4 U 1373/065 ILEMUT EMMANUEL M 17 1 JERESSAR HIGH SCHOOL
5 U0038/011 ERUUT DAVID M 17 1 TESO COLLEGE
5 U0038/012 ELALU LAMECH LERO M 17 1 TESO COLLEGE


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
SSEMBABULE
1 U 1684/002 KAYABULA JOSEPH M 19 1 MATEETE SEC. SCHOOL
2 U 1684/006 KIRLTNDA SAMUEL M 21 1 MATEETE SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0932/052 NALUSWATA FAUZ1A F 21 1 ST.KIZITO VOC. SS
4 U0446/034 SSEKANJAKKO J M 22 1 ST.CH. L,LWABITAKULI
5 U 1176/053 NAIGA HARIMA F 23 1 MAWOGOLA HIGH SCH.
TORORO
1 U0050/218 WATERA AGNES F 12 1 TORORO GIRLS' SCHOOL
2 U0042/059 MUKOMBE ABUBAKER M 12 1 ST.PETER,S TORORO
3 U0045/060 PADDE MUSA M 13 1 MANJASI HIGH SCHOOL
4 U0050/195 NASOZ1 DEBORAH F 13 TORORO GIRLS' SCHOOL
5 U0050/043 AKITENG WINNIE F 14 TORORO GIRLS' SCHOOL
KABERAMAIDO
1 U09 15/006 ADELO ANJELLA F 27 MIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL
2 UO 11 9/094 OLOBO PETER M 28 KABERAMAIDO SS
3 U1481/011 AMUSA PAUL M 28 KABERAMAIDO COMP.
4 U0915/105 ORIBO BENARD M 30 MIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL
5 U01 19/105 OWINDO JOLLY M 31 KABERAMAIDO SS
KAMWENGE
1 UO 148/027 BYAMUKAMA D M 20 1 KITAGWENDA SEC. SCH.
2 UO 148/091 TUSHEMERIRWE S F 24 1 KITAGWENDA SEC. SCH.
3 U0670/003 AS1NGIZIBWE A M 25 1 BURYANSUNGWE SS
4 U 1559/004 AKANKLTNDA D M 27 1 LAWRENCE HIGH SCH.
5 U0363/001 AGANYIRA MAX M 27 1 KAMWENGE SEC.SCH.
KANUNGU
1 U0524/030 RUMANZI CANON M 14 1 BP.COMBONI,KAMBUGA
2 U0524/015 KYOMUKAMA VICENT M 18 1 BP.COMBONI.KAMBUGA
3 U0686/022 FRIDAY ONESMUS M 19 1 ST.C. L..ZOROOMA
4 U0524/003 AKANKUNDA TALENT M 19 1 BP.COMBONI.KAMBUGA
5 U0376/001 ARINEITWE ALEX M 20 1 KIHIHI HIGH SCHOOL
KAYUNGA
1 U0097/074 TABAN ALPHONSE M 11 1 ST.KALEMBA SEC. SCH.
2 U0097/027 MATOVU BENARD M 12 _J 1 ST.KALEMBA SEC. SCH.
3 U0097/018 KIRANGWA JOSEPH M 12 1 ST.KALEMBA SEC. SCH.
4 U0097/064 SEMPAGAMA C M 13 1 ST.KALEMBA SEC. SCH.
5 U0097/057 OJOK TONNY M 15 ST.KALEMBA SEC. SCH.
5 U05 13/009 KATENDE DAVID M 15 KANJUKI SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0822/036 KATO MURISHID M 15 YALE HIGH SCHOOL
KYENJOJO
1 U0343/066 MBABAZI PEREPETWA F 17 WEKOMIRE SEC. SCH.
1 U0294/092 MANDE EMMANUEL M 17 KYENJOJO SEC. SCHOOL
3 U04 13/027 TUGUME PATRICK M 21 NYARUKOMA SEC. SCH.
4 U0300/001 SIMEYI HABERT M 22 KATOOKE SEC. SCHOOL
5 U 1090/053 MWESIGE RICHARD M 22 1 KYENJOJO INTERG. SS
MAYUGE
1 U 1604/057 OKOT BRIAN M 16 1 RENA COLLEGE
2 U0135/037 KALUYA ROGERS M 20 1 BUNYA SEC. SCHOOL
3 U 1604/0 14 KAMPERE AFRAA F 22 1 RENA COLLEGE
4 U1833/012 MAERO S KALIPHAN M 23 1 KYOGA SS,BUNYA
5 U 1204/0 15 MUKUBA EMMANUEL M 24 1 BUSOGA SEC. SCHOOL

r


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
NAKAPIRIPIRIT
1 U 173 8/052 TIAMALE TECLA F 27 1 POKOT SEC. SCHOOL
2 U 173 8/055 WANDABWA F F 28 1 POKOT SEC. SCHOOL
3 U 1738/053 TODON MUSTO T M 32 1 POKOT SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0585/015 OPIO ISAAC M 23 2 ARENGESIEP SEC. SCH.
5 U2006/005 IRIAMA MICHAEL M 34 2 NAMALU SEED SS
PADER
1 U 1474/03 9 OKELLO ROBERT M 22 1 PAJULE COLLEGE SCH.
2 U 1836/005 LOKI JIMMY M 24 1 RACKOKO COMP. SS
*3

3

U0279/052 ONEKA BOSTIFY M 25 1 PATONGO SEC. SCHOOL
3 U 1474/030 ODONG SIMON PETER M 25 1 PAJULE COLLEGE SCH.
5 U0279/034 ODONGKARA VINCENT M 26 1 PATONGO SEC. SCHOOL
SIRONKO
1 U0047/047 SIFUNA CHRISPINUS M 15 1 MASABA SEC. SCHOOL
2 U0047/011 GIDUDU IVAN M 19 1 MASABA SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0047/029 NABUKWASI C F 20 1 MASABA SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0308/124 WAZODI AMOSI M 20 1 NABONGO SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0308/063 MWASAME AKIM M 21 1 NABONGO SEC. SCHOOL
WAKISO
1 U0334/028 MUHUMUZA ROBERT M 8 1 UG. MTYS,NAMUGONGO
2 U0033/085 LUTALO S FRANCIS M 8 1 ST.MARY'S,KISUBI
2 U0033/156 SEGANYI RONALD M 8 1 ST.MARY'S,KISUBI
4 U0004/147 MIREMBA ZABLON M 8 1 KING'S COLL.,BUDDO
4 U0004/216 NGANGO MARVIN M 8 1 KING'S COLL.,BUDDO
4 U 1224/1 77 NABAGGALA PHIONA F 8 1 ST.MARY'S,KITENDE
YUMBE
1 U01 11/052 CHANDIGA ANTHONY M 19 1 YUMBE SEC. SCHOOL
2 UO 11 1/089 OMIA MUDASIR O M 20 1 YUMBE SEC. SCHOOL
3 U1412/018 DRAMADRI ALEX M 24 1 ODRAVU SEC. SCHOOL
4 UO 11 1/024 ANGUYO JAMALI M 25 1 YUMBE SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0998/013 ADINAN JAMAL M 26 1 KURU SEC. SCHOOL
AMOLATAR
1 U0272/044 OKAO MALLIONSON M 23 1 AMOLATAR SEC. SCH.
2 U0575/068 OPIO DENIS M 26 1 APUTI SEC. SCHOOL
3 U0575/054 OKELLO JIMMY M 28 1 APUTI SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0575/049 OJOK JOEL M 29 1 APUTI SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0261/010 OGONY DENIS G M 29 1 AWELO SEC. SCHOOL
AMURIA
1 U 1272/0 17 AREBU PATRICK M 25 1 AMURIA HIGH SCHOOL
2 U0823/015 OJWANG PAUL M 26 1 ST.FRANCIS SS,ACUMET
3 UO 10 1/097 OPOLOT LAWRENCE M 26 1 AMURIA SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0823/039 ENOU ROBERT M 28 1 ST.FRANCIS SS,ACUMET
5 U0101/118 ODONGO JAMES M 31 1 AMURIA SEC. SCHOOL
BUKWO
1 U 1520/004 CHEBUS K LUKA M 27 1 ST. JOSEPH'S SS,BUKWO
2 U 1520/030 WAMALWA ROSELYNE F 28 1 ST. JOSEPH'S SS,BUKWO
3 U045 5/094 WAFULA FESTUS M 30 1 AMANANG SEC. SCH.
4 U0455/254 JUMA W ALEX M 30 1 AMANANG SEC. SCH.
5 U0455/013 CHEMAIYEK SYLVIA F 33 2 AMANANG SEC. SCH.


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
BUTALEJA
1 U0020/083 TEITUK ABDULLAHI M 15 1 BUKEDI COLLEGE
2 U0020/009 ENGOLE EMMANUEL M 16 1 BUKEDI COLLEGE
3 U 1740/0 10 MUGOYA ASUMAN M 20 1 BUSOLWE STUDENTS
4 U0020/077 OWERE MOSES M 21 1 BUKEDI COLLEGE
5 U0020/049 MUTAMBO ALFRED M 22 1 BUKEDI COLLEGE
IBANDA
1 U0002/026 MUSIIME JOHN M 15 1 IBANDA SEC. SCHOOL
2 U 1988/027 KYOHIIRWA MIDRED F 16 1 ST.THERESA GIRLS VOC.
3 U0265/03 1 NABUKEERA ALICE F 18 1 KIBUBURA GIRLS' SS
4 U0002/002 AHABWE BRIAN M 19 1 IBANDA SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0265/059 ATUHAIRWE NELIOUS F 19 1 KIBUBURA GIRLS' SS
ISINGIRO
1 U2004/014 MUKASA JOSEPH M 19 1 RUGAAGA MODERN SS
2 U 1682/0 13 KAITESI SARAH F 22 1 BONI CONSILII GIRLS
3 U0547/002 AGABA BENSON M 23 1 NGARAMA SEC. SCHOOL
4 UO 157/006 ATUZARIIRWE A M 25 1 ISINGIRO SEC. SCHOOL
5 U 1499/044 NASALI FLAVIA F 25 1 BUKANGA SEC. SCHOOL
KAABONG
1 U 1804/0 19 LOWOT JOHN PETER M 26 1 JUBILEE 2000 SS
2 U 1804/027 OKOT FAUSTINO M 29 1 JUBILEE 2000 SS
3 U 1804/0 10 LEMUKOL LEONARDO M 31 1 JUBILEE 2000 SS
4 U 1804/020 MODING MARK C M 31 1 JUBILEE 2000 SS
5 U 1804/025 NGOLE JOHN KAY M 34 2 JUBILEE 2000 SS
5 U 1804/0 18 LOTYANG DENIS M 34 2 JUBILEE 2000 SS
KALIRO
1 UO 124/1 43 BANTAZE EMMANUEL M 15 1 BUDINI SEC. SCHOOL
2 UO 124/1 23 SEGUYA PHILEMON M 17 1 BUDINI SEC. SCHOOL
3 UO 124/077 MUTEBI GEOFREY M 20 1 BUDINI SEC. SCHOOL
4 U 1708/032 LUBA ROGERS M 21 1 BRIGHT FUTURE SS
5 U 1708/001 MUGWERI JULIUS M 21 1 BRIGHT FUTURE SS
KIRUHURA
1 U 1876/001 TUMUHIMBISE A M 15 1 RWANYANGWE H/S
2 U0546/026 SSENTAYI STEWART M 19 1 KAARO HIGH SCHOOL
3 U0701/015 BEESIGAMUKAMA D M 22 1 KANONI SEC. SCHOOL
4 U05 82/054 MWEBAZE SHEM M 23 1 BUREMBA SEC. SCHOOL
5 U070 1/041 MUROKORE YOEL M 24 1 KANONI SEC. SCHOOL
KOBOKO
1 U003 5/096 MAMBO WILSON M 10 1 ST.C LWANGA,KOBOKO
2 U0035/113 OTIENO RONALD M 14 1 ST.C LWANGA,KOBOKO
3 U0035/018 AKUMA ELVIS M 16 1 ST.C LWANGA,KOBOKO
4 U0035/114 RABU MICHAEL S M 16 1 ST.C LWANGA,KOBOKO
4 U0035/005 ADIBUKA MAJID M 16 1 ST.C LWANGA,KOBOKO
MANAFWA
1 U0091/035 NANTSALA RITTA F 14 1 BUBULO GIRLS' H/S
2 U009 1/005 AKWERO JANE F 15 1 BUBULO GIRLS' H/S
3 UO 153/042 MUREITHI JOSEPH M 17 1 BULUCHEKE SEC. SCH.
4 U009 1/022 MAKHAME JULIA F 23 1 BUBULO GIRLS' H/S
5 U0385/114 WANAMBWA GERALD M 24 1 BUBULO SEC. SCHOOL


POS NAME M/F AGG DIV SCHOOL
MITYANA
1 U0685/007 BUKENYA FRED M 10 1 MITYANA MODERN SS
2 U0685/037 KIWANUKA GRAHAM j M 11 1 MITYANA MODERN SS
3 U0685/012 GALABUZI HENRY M 13 MITYANA MODERN SS
4 U0859/001 SSEMPIJJA ROBERT M 14 CENTRAL COLLEGE
5 U0685/011 DDAMULIRA ANDREW M 14 MITYANA MODERN SS
NAKASEKE
1 U0854/007 LUTWAZA JOSEPH M 14 MULAMA SEC. SCHOOL
2 U1450/001 NAWENJA PROSSY F 21 MUL-SSA HIGH SCHOOL
3 U0854/010 MUKISA N BETTY F 22 MULAMA SEC. SCHOOL
4 U0854/024 KASOZI HAKHIMU M 22 MULAMA SEC. SCHOOL
5 U0854/049 NAMAKULA EVARINE F 23 MULAMA SEC. SCHOOL

KEY

POS is position in district

AGG is the aggregate in 8 subjects.

M/F is male or female.

DIV is division (result).

Ultimate Media Consult (U) Ltd

By Jude Bukenya
more from author >>
First published: February 10, 2007
To learn more about Ultimate Media Consult go to www.ultimatemediaconsult.com.

Jude Bukenya is a senior political and business reporter with Ultimate Media Consult (U) Ltd.
judhe@ultimatemediaconsult.com